Staff and Trustees

None of our work would be possible without the guidance of our distinguished board and the dedication of our talented staff. Click below to see who was behind our impact in 2012.

Board of Trustees

David Rockefeller, Jr.
Board Chair
Director and Former Chairman
Rockefeller & Co.

Ann Fudge
Retired Chairman & CEO
Young & Rubicam Brands

Helene D. Gayle
President & CEO
CARE USA

Thomas J. Healey
Partner
Healy Development LLC

Alice Huang
Senior Faculty Associate
California Institute of Technology

Martin L. Leibowitz
Managing Director
Morgan Stanley

Monica Lozano
Chief Executive Officer
ImpreMedia, LLC

Strive Masiyiwa
Executive Chairman
Econet Wireless International

Diana Natalicio
President
The University of Texas at El Paso

Sandra Day O’Connor
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (Ret.)

Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
Coordinating Minister for the Economy and Minister of Finance
Federal Republic of Nigeria

Richard D. Parsons
Senior Advisor
Providence Equity Partners LLC

Surin Pitsuwan
Secretary-General
ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations)

Judith Rodin
President
The Rockefeller Foundation

John W. Rowe
Professor, The Mailman School of Public Health
Department of Health Policy and Management
Columbia University

.

Our Staff Members

Executive Team

Judith Rodin
President

Zia Khan
Vice President, Strategy and Evaluation

Patrick Brennan
Chief of Staff

Shari Patrick
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Neill McG. Coleman
Vice President, Global Communications

Peter Madonia
Chief Operating Officer

Heather Grady
Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Senior Leadership

Hilary M. Castillo
Director, Facilities & Administrative Services

Ann Nancy Kete
Managing Director

Scott Ceniza-Levine
Chief Technology Officer

Scott M. Leeb
Managing Director, Knowledge Management

Ashvin Dayal
Managing Director, Asia

Nancy M. MacPherson
Managing Director, Evaluation

Donna J. Dean
Chief Investment Officer
Michael John Myers
Senior Policy Officer& Director Centennial Programming
Pamela O'Kane Foster

Managing Director, Grants Management & Associate General Counsel

James K. Nyoro
Managing Director, Africa
Charles R. Garris
Managing Director
Pilar Palacia
Managing Director, Bellagio Study & Conf. Center
Samantha Gilbert
Chief Human Resources Officer
Ellen M. Taus
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
John S. Irons
Managing Director
Nicholas Turner
Managing Director
Claudia Juech
Managing Director, Research
Jeanette D. Vega
Managing Director

President's Office

Judith Rodin
President

Alexandria Gabrielle Phillips
Administrative Assistant

Patrick J. Brennan
Chief of Staff

Keisha Senter
Associate Director

Aisata M. Camara
Administrative Assistant

Lisa Smith-Gilpin
Administrative Assistant

Louise Anne Lopez
Executive Assistant to the President

Andrea B. Snyder
Communications Associate

Theodore S. Grant Jr.
Special Assistant to the President

 

Foundation Initiatives

Heather M. Grady
Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Robert Marten
Program Associate

Carolyn Bancroft
Senior Program Associate

Kathryn Maughan
Administrative Assistant

Margot Brandenburg
Senior Associate Director

Eleanor D. Meegoda
Project 55 Fellow

Sundaa Ayo Bridgett-Jones
Associate Director

Andrea Porter
Administrative Assistant

Karl W. Brown
Associate Director

Carmella A. Richards
Administrative Assistant

Charlanne Burke
Senior Program Associate

Jennie Romero
Executive Assistant

Julie M. Carandang
Administrative Assistant

Cristina Rumbaitis Del Rio
Associate Director

Abigail C. Carlton
Associate Director

Amanda K. Sevareid
Program Associate

Lillian W. Chege
Program Associate

Michael Damian Shroff
Administrative Assistant

Anisur Choudhury
Term PRI Fund Analyst

Suman Sureshbabu
Program Associate

Benjamin De La Pena
Associate Director

Hilary B. Tabish
Associate Director, Part-time Fixed Term

Lyubomira D. Docheva
Project 55 Fellow

Michele M. Tall
Program Operations Associate

Brinda Ganguly
Associate Director

Kelly K. Teevan
Project Associate

Robyn Denise Gibbons
Executive Assistant

John B. Thomas
Program Associate, Fixed Term

Thomas Helmick
Administrative Assistant

Gary H. Toenniessen
Managing Director

Masika Trinette Henson
Administrative Assistant

Edwin Torres
Associate Director

Amira T. Ibrahim
Program Associate

Sarah E. Troup
Strategy Associate

John S. Irons
Managing Director

Maria E. Trujillo
Executive Assistant

Ann Nancy Kete
Managing Director

Nicholas Turner
Managing Director

Justina T. Lai
Program Associate

Jeanette D. Vega
Managing Director

Operations

Peter Madonia
Chief Operating Officer

Paul S. Szeto
Associate Director, Organizational Excellence

Melvin Galloway
Associate Director

 

Janet O'Connell
Executive Assistant

 

Centennial/Policy Office

Michael John Myers
Senior Policy Officer and Director Centennial Programming

 

Sheetal S. Matani
Research and Project Manager

 

Global Communications

Neill M. Coleman
Vice President, Global Communications

Ulrike Lechert-Lombardi
Project Manager

Traci E. Carpenter
Senior Speechwriter

Scott M. Leeb
Managing Director, Knowledge Management

James Geneske
Digital Media Director

Selina Patton
Administrative Assistant

Katherine Gomez
Executive Assistant

Erissa Scalera
Communications Officer

Laura R. Gordon
Associate Director, Communications

Katherine Sweeney
Intern, Knowledge Management, Part-time

Evaluation

Nancy M. MacPherson
Managing Director, Evaluation

Jill K. Hannon
Evaluation Associate

Laura Fishler
Evaluation Coordinator

Penelope Jane Hawkins
Senior Evaluation Officer

Human Resources

Samantha Gilbert
Chief Human Resources Officer

Christopher R. Grygo
Learning & Development Officer

Rita Boscaino
Manager, Compensation & Benefits

Lillian L. Johnson
Human Resources Assistant

Juan C. Brito
Associate Director, Human Resources

Alma Menefield Leathers
Administrative Assistant

Lucas Q. Colbert-Carreiro
Human Resources Intern

Diane L. Samuels
Human Resources Manager

David DeCooman
Executive Assistant

 

 

Investments Office

Donna J. Dean
Chief Investment Officer

Jay Kim
Investment Analyst

Emily M. Berger
Director, Risk and Management

Chun Lai
Deputy Chief Investment Officer

Ronald J. Chen
Managing Director

Michelle Y. Pak
Managing Director

Douglass Hamilton Coyle
Managing Director

Cindy Ying Shiung
Financial Associate

Diane L. Eckerle
Executive Assistant

Moira Stone
Investment Assistant

Suesa Kanesha Iopu
Investment Assistant

Phyllis Vena
Investment Analyst

Lauren K. Jacobson
Associate Director

 

Facilities & Administrative Services

Hilary M. Castillo
Director, Facilities & Administrative Services

Gilbert Martinez
Facilities Assistant

William J. Cardinale
Facilities Manager

Esma Jacqueline Myers-Thomas
Administrative/Purchasing Assistant

Katryna Kaimer
Receptionist

 

Information Technology

Scott Ceniza-Levine
Chief Technology Officer

John S. Lee
Senior Programmer/Analyst

Cheryle Anne Calandra
IT Assistant

Vito L. Romano
Help Desk Administrator

Jose L. Diaz
Project Manager, IT

Carolyn E. Wendrowski
Associate Director

Office of the General Counsel

Shari L. Patrick
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Sheila C. Smith
Executive Assistant

Erica Lisa Guyer
Associate General Counsel

Office of Financial Resources

Ellen M. Taus
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

Dominick J. Impemba
Controller

Alexander M. Danik
Investment Accountant

Charles Lehman
Finance Intern

Irena DiMario
Manager of Financial Accounting

Mi K. Lo
Accountant

Amanda S. Fairchild
Payroll & Accounts Payable Manager

Manisha B. Nayi
Executive Assistant

George R. Hall
Accountant

Marcia C. Noureldin
Accountant, Payroll & Accounts Payable

Office of Grants management

Pamela O'Kane Foster
Managing Director, Grants Management & Associate General Counsel

Veronika Knierim
Grants Analyst

Andrea J. Ace
Project Manager

S. Ashley Moore
Grants Assistant

Jason D. Boone
Executive Assistant

Thomas S. O'Donnell
Grants Assistant

Jennifer R. Cooper
Grants Manager

Nissa Patricia Puffer
Grants Specialist

Bronwen D. Fitzsimons
Grants Specialist

Donald W. Roeseke Jr.
Grants Specialist
Peter L. Helm
Manager, Grants Administration
 

Research

Claudia Juech
Managing Director, Research

Bethany L. Martin-Breen
Program Associate

Jenny Deady
Administrative Assistant

Evan S. Michelson
Associate Director

Records and Information Management

Robert Bykofsky
Records Manager

Elizabeth Pena
Records Analyst

Anthony Paul
Records Analyst, Fixed Term

 

Strategy

Zia U. Khan
Vice President, Initiatives & Strategy

Jessica Kippy Joseph
Associate Director, PT

Kerry J. Brennan
Program Associate

Caroline Boyd Kronley
Associate Director

Caitlyn B.H. Fox
Strategy Associate

Joselito Manasan
Executive Assistant

Rebekkah A. Hogan
Program Associate

 

Bellagio New York

Charles R. Garris
Managing Director

Joel Santana
Program Associate

Juanita Frazier-Martin
Administrative Assistant

 

Bellagio Study & Conference Center

Pilar Palacia
Managing Director, Bellagio Study & Conf. Center

Paolo Gramatica
Maintenance

Paola Bianchi
Executive Assistant, Finance Clerk

Francesco Manera
Waiter

Antonio Billai
Waiter

Laura Maranesi
House Staff

Dina Caola
House Staff

Yinet Martinez
Dishwasher

Claudio D'Onghia
Waiter

Mauro Mazzucchi
Maintenance

Luisa Fumagalli
Dishwasher

Victoria Monsalve
House Staff

Albino Gandola
Waiter

Paolo Negroni
Cook
Silvana Gandola
House Staff
Elena Ongania
Receptionist/Residents Assistant
Andrea Gilardoni
Maintenance
Laura Podio
Conference Coordinator
Enrica Gilardoni
Manager, Administration & Finance
Luca Ravasio
Maintenance
Marina Gilardoni
House Staff
Beppino Salvadori
Cook
Rosa Nadia Gilardoni
Conference Coordinator
Arianna Sancassani
Supplies Coordinator
Silvano Gilardoni
Dishwasher
Giacomo Sancassani
Chef
Simona Gilardoni
Supplies Coordinator
Rupasena Sembapperuma
Waiter
Umbertina Gilardoni
House Staff
Attilio Stolfi
Waiter
Vittorio Gilardoni
Waiter
Ermanno Stradiotti
Waiter

Diana Maria Gonzalez
Dishwasher

Rosa Zambetti
House Staff

Africa Regional Office

James K. Nyoro
Managing Director, Africa

Faith G. Kiboro
Program Associate

Eme Essien
Associate Director

Mwihaki Kimura Muraguri
Associate Director, Health

C.D. Glin
Associate Director

Zuhura Atieno Masiga
Administrative Assistant
Susan Soila Kagondu
Program Associate
Melkzadeck Okwemba
Office Assistant/Driver
Regina W. Karanja
Administrative Assistant
Juliet Wangui Thenya
Finance & Administration Manager
Betty Kibaara
Program Associate
Mary N. Wangugi
Finance & Administration Assistant/Accountant

Asia Regional Office

Asvin Dayal
Associate Vice President, Managing Director, Asia

Kitima Praphandha
Executive Assistant

Anna Brown
Associate Director

Somkiat Rongchitprapus
Senior Accountant

Paksupa Chanarporn
Executive Assistant

Natakorn Satienchayakorn
Administrative & Front Desk Assistant
A. Mushtaque R. Chowdhury
Associate Director & Senior Adviser, Health
Busaba Tejagupta
Grants & Office Manager
Suchart Komol
Office Assistant/Driver
Deekana Tipchanta
Program Associate, Fixed Term
Stefan Nachuk
Associate Director
Pariphan Uawithya
Program Associate

Pimpavadee Phaholyothin
Associate Director

Praerung Uennatornwaranggoon
Research & Communications Associate